List of reconciliation services around the Diocese of Peoria as Holy Week nears

A penitent receiving absolution in the sacrament of reconciliation is portrayed in this photo illustration. (The Catholic Post/Jennifer Willems)

The sacrament of reconciliation is being made available throughout the Diocese of Peoria during Lent, with most parishes adding times for individual confession for the Jubilee Year of Mercy. This is especially true on Wednesdays as part of the “Light of Mercy” initiative started at the request of Bishop Daniel R. Jenky, CSC.

In addition, The Catholic Post invited parishes to provide information about the reconciliation services that are planned as Easter approaches. The following list was compiled from their responses.

Check your parish bulletin for local reconciliation times not on this list.

Bloomington-Lincoln Vicariate

Bloomington: Holy Trinity, Thursday, March 17, at 7 p.m.

Bloomington: St. Mary, Tuesday, March 15, at 7 p.m.

Chenoa: St. Joseph, Monday, March 14, at 3 and 7 p.m.

Clinton: St. John the Baptist, Tuesday, March 15, at 7 p.m., includes Sacred Heart, Farmer City, and St. Patrick, Wapella

Colfax: St. Joseph, Tuesday, March 15, at 7 p.m.

El Paso: St. Mary, Monday, March 21, at 7 p.m.

Lincoln: Holy Family, Tuesday, March 15, at 7 p.m., includes St. Mary, Atlanta; St. Patrick, Elkhart; and St. Thomas Aquinas, Mount Pulaski

 

Champaign Vicariate

Champaign: Holy Cross, Monday, March 14, at 7 p.m.

Champaign: St. Matthew, Wednesday, March 16, at 7 p.m.

Mahomet: Our Lady of the Lake, Thursday, March 17, at 7 p.m.

Monticello: St. Philomena, Tuesday, March 15, at 7 p.m., includes St. Michael, Bement

Philo: St. Thomas, Monday, March 14, at 7 p.m., includes Immaculate Conception, Bongard

Tolono: St. Patrick, Wednesday, March 16, at 7 p.m., includes St. Joseph, Ivesdale

Urbana: St. Patrick, Tuesday, March 15, at 7 p.m.

 

Danville Vicariate

Danville: Holy Family, Thursday, March 17, at 5:30 p.m., includes St. Paul, Danville

Georgetown: St. Isaac Jogues, Friday, March 18, at 7 p.m.

Westville: St. Mary, Monday, March 21, at 5:30 p.m.

 

Galesburg Vicariate

Aledo: St. Catherine, Sunday, March 13, at 6:30 p.m., includes St. Anthony, Matherville, and St. John, Viola

Galesburg: Immaculate Heart of Mary, Monday, March 21, from 3:30 to 5 p.m. and 6:30 to 8 p.m., includes Corpus Christi and St. Patrick, Galesburg, and Sacred Heart, Abingdon

Monmouth: Immaculate Conception, Thursday, March 17, at 6:30 p.m., includes St. Theresa, Alexis, and St. Patrick, Raritan

 

LaSalle Vicariate

Granville: Sacred Heart, Sunday, March 20, at 1:30 p.m., includes St. Patrick, Hennepin

Henry: St. John XXIII (St. Mary Church), Monday, March 21, at 6:15 p.m.

Lacon: Immaculate Conception, Wednesday, March 23, at 6:15 p.m.

Peru: St. Joseph, Wednesday, March 23, 10:30 a.m. to noon

Princeton: St. Louis, Sunday, March 13, at 1 p.m.

Spring Valley: Nativity of Our Lord, Sunday, March 20, at 4:30 to 5:45 p.m. (worship site at 510 Richard A. Mautino Drive)

 

Macomb Vicariate

Bushnell: St. Bernard, Monday, March 14, at 6:30 p.m., includes St. Augustine, St. Augustine

 

Ottawa Vicariate

Ottawa: St. Columba, Tuesday, March 15, at 7 p.m. (vicariate-wide service)

 

Peoria Vicariate

Bartonville: St. Anthony, Wednesday, March 16, at 7 p.m.

Peoria: Holy Family, Tuesday, March 22, at 7 p.m.

Peoria: St. Ann, Wednesday, March 16, at 6 p.m.

Peoria: St. Philomena, Monday, March 21, at 7 p.m.

Peoria: St. Vincent de Paul, Sunday, March 20, at 3:30 p.m., includes St. Edward, Chillicothe, and St. Jude, Peoria

Peoria Heights: St. Thomas the Apostle, Wednesday, March 23, at 7 p.m.

 

Pontiac Vicariate

Pontiac: St. Mary, Tuesday, March 15, at 7 p.m., includes St. John, Cullom; St. Joseph, Flanagan; and St. Paul, Odell

Wenona: St. Mary, Wednesday, March 16, at 7 p.m., includes St. John the Baptist, Lostant; St. Patrick, Minonk; and St. Ann, Toluca

 

Rock Island Vicariate

Coal Valley: St. Maria Goretti, Tuesday, March 15, at 7 p.m.

East Moline: St. Anne, Wednesday, March 16, 6 p.m. (with adoration and Holy Hour)

Milan: St. Ambrose, “Mercy Marathon” with adoration on Friday, March 11, from 7 to 10 p.m., and Saturday, March 12, from 8 a.m. to 9 p.m.

Moline: Sacred Heart, Monday, March 21, at 7 p.m.

Moline: St. Mary, Wednesday, March 23, 6 p.m. (with adoration and Holy Hour)

Orion: Mary, Our Lady of Peace, Thursday, March 17, at 7 p.m.

Rock Island: St. Pius X, Monday, March 14, at 6:30 p.m.

SPALDING PASTORAL CENTER | 419 NE MADISON AVENUE | PEORIA, IL 61603 | PHONE (309) 671-1550 | FAX (309) 671-1595
© Copyright 2020 - The Catholic Post || 2 || All Rights Reserved || Design by TBare.com